CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 886628

Mr. Sanjiv Kumar
6640 Portsmouth Lane
Raleigh, NC 27615

RE: The tariff classification of surgical blades and hypodermic syringes from India

Dear Mr. Kumar:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The carbon steel surgical blades are 1 1/4 inches long and have a cutting edge at the tip of approximately 1/16th of an inch. They are individually packed in sealed foil envelopes. The disposable hypodermic syringes are made of plastic and have needles attached. They are individually packed in sealed cellophane envelopes.

The applicable subheading for the surgical blades will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent. The applicable subheading for the disposable hypodermic syringes with needles attached will be 9018.31.0040, HTS, which provides for syringes, with or without needles; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 9018.90.8000 and 9018.31.0040, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport